September 13, 2021  | By McCathern Law
[…] Federal and State courts in Texas interpreting the “old” language routinely held that the legislature’s intent to use that specific language did not support the recovery of attorney’s fees from an LLC or other corporate forms not listed in the statute. Ganz v. Lyons Partnership, L.P., 961 F. Supp. 981 (N.D. Tex 1997) (LLP not subject to award of attorney’s fees); Sky Group, LLC v. Vega Street 1, LLC, 2018 WL 1149787 (Tex.App-Dallas 2018) (trial court cannot order LLPs, LLCs or LPs to pay attorney’s fees under the plain language of Section 38.001).

The “new” language of §38.001 replaced “corporation” with “organization” as defined in Section 1.002 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which specifically now includes “a corporation, limited or general partnership, limited liability company, business trust, real estate investment trust, joint venture, joint stock company, cooperative, association, bank, insurance company, credit union, savings and loan association, or other organization regardless of whether the organization is for-profit, non-profit, domestic or foreign. Tex. Bus. Org. Code §1.002. There is still a caveat or exclusion for recovery of fees from certain quasi-government entities, religious organizations, charitable organizations and charitable trusts.